Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 9 years ago
#481 closed defect
ogr2ogr: SHAPE-> MapInfo conversion - proj info get's lost — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mitab mapinfo |
Cc: | Mateusz Łoskot, qlim, Daniel Morissette, cdestigter |
Description
Frank, by chance I found a problem with projection definitions when creating MapInfo format from SHAPE. The projection info seems to get lost. Here a test: #Original file with no projection: ogrinfo -summary ctr10000.shp ctr10000 Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `ctr10000.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: ctr10000 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 586 Extent: (1623653.000000, 4960499.000000) - (1824909.000000, 5178586.000000) Layer SRS WKT: (unknown) A_CODICE: Integer (6.0) B_NOME: String (40.0) AGG: Integer (4.0) DITTA: String (40.0) DXF: String (16.0) RVE: String (16.0) SHP: String (16.0) ASC: String (16.0) VECTOR_TYP: String (16.0) ####### # This map I wanted to fix by applying the related EPSG code. Output #desired in MapInfo format. Using ogr2ogr to apply Monte Mario Italy 2: ogr2ogr -a_srs '+init=epsg:26592' -f "MapInfo File" ctr10000 ctr10000.shp #verification: ogrinfo -summary ctr10000/ctr10000.tab ctr10000 Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `ctr10000/ctr10000.tab' using driver `MapInfo File' successful. Layer name: ctr10000 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 586 Extent: (1623653.010000, 4960498.995000) - (1824909.000000, 5178586.005000) Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["unnamed", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563], TOWGS84[0,0,0,-0,-0,-0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",15], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",2520000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1.0]] A_CODICE: Integer (0.0) B_NOME: String (40.0) AGG: Integer (0.0) DITTA: String (40.0) DXF: String (16.0) RVE: String (16.0) SHP: String (16.0) ASC: String (16.0) VECTOR_TYP: String (16.0) # --> It didn't pick up the EPSG definition. ####### # Same test with SHAPE output: ogr2ogr -a_srs '+init=epsg:26592' ctr10000 ctr10000.shp #verification: ogrinfo -summary ctr10000/ctr10000.shp ctr10000 INFO: Open of `ctr10000/ctr10000.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. Layer name: ctr10000 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 586 Extent: (1623653.000000, 4960499.000000) - (1824909.000000, 5178586.000000) Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["Monte Mario (Rome) / Italy zone 2", GEOGCS["Monte Mario (Rome)", DATUM["Monte_Mario_Rome", SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6806"]], PRIMEM["Rome",12.45233333333333, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8906"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4806"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",15], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",2520000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","26592"]] A_CODICE: Integer (6.0) B_NOME: String (40.0) AGG: Integer (4.0) DITTA: String (40.0) DXF: String (16.0) RVE: String (16.0) SHP: String (16.0) ASC: String (16.0) VECTOR_TYP: String (16.0) # --> This looks ok. ######## #third test: convert fixed SHAPE to MapInfo: cd ctr10000 #conversion of projected SHAPE to MapInfo: ogr2ogr -f "MapInfo File" ctr10000 ctr10000.shp ogrinfo -summary ctr10000/ctr10000.tab ctr10000 Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `ctr10000/ctr10000.tab' using driver `MapInfo File' successful. Layer name: ctr10000 Geometry: Polygon Feature Count: 586 Extent: (1623653.010000, 4960498.995000) - (1824909.000000, 5178586.005000) Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["unnamed", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563], TOWGS84[0,0,0,-0,-0,-0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",15], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",2520000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1.0]] A_CODICE: Integer (0.0) B_NOME: String (40.0) AGG: Integer (0.0) DITTA: String (40.0) DXF: String (16.0) RVE: String (16.0) SHP: String (16.0) ASC: String (16.0) VECTOR_TYP: String (16.0) # --> damaged projection Probably I am missing something. Best regards Markus Neteler
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.