Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 20 years ago
#480 closed defect (fixed)
Upper/lower case bug in AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid driver
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, there is an Upper/lower case bug in AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid: (yesterday's CVS) It seems to affect GDAL when reading data from Windows machines on Linux. The file I have uploaded to ftp gdal.velocet.ca it was downloaded from http://seamless.usgs.gov unzip /home/neteler/data/spearfish/spearshall10m09233536.ZIP Archive: /home/neteler/data/spearfish/spearshall10m09233536.ZIP creating: 09233536/09233536/ inflating: 09233536/09233536.AUX creating: 09233536/INFO/ inflating: 09233536/METADATA.DBF inflating: 09233536/METADATA.PRJ inflating: 09233536/METADATA.SHP inflating: 09233536/METADATA.SHX inflating: 09233536/METADA~1.HTM extracting: 09233536/09233536/DBLBND.ADF inflating: 09233536/09233536/HDR.ADF inflating: 09233536/09233536/PRJ.ADF inflating: 09233536/09233536/STA.ADF inflating: 09233536/09233536/W001001.ADF inflating: 09233536/09233536/W001001X.ADF inflating: 09233536/INFO/ARC.DIR inflating: 09233536/INFO/ARC0000.DAT inflating: 09233536/INFO/ARC0000.NIT inflating: 09233536/INFO/ARC0001.DAT inflating: 09233536/INFO/ARC0001.NIT gdalinfo 09233536/09233536 Driver: AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid Size is 2924, 2193 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (-103.888796,44.527593) Pixel Size = (0.00009259,-0.00009259) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-103.8887963, 44.5275926) Lower Left (-103.8887963, 44.3245370) Upper Right (-103.6180556, 44.5275926) Lower Right (-103.6180556, 44.3245370) Center (-103.7534259, 44.4260648) Band 1 Block=366x4 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=1019.353 Max=2150.242 NoData Value=-3.40282e+38 #trick: rename prj.adf: mv 09233536/09233536/PRJ.ADF 09233536/09233536/prj.adf #works: gdalinfo 09233536/09233536 Driver: AIG/Arc/Info Binary Grid Size is 2924, 2193 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]] Origin = (-103.888796,44.527593) Pixel Size = (0.00009259,-0.00009259) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-103.8887963, 44.5275926) (103d53'19.67"W, 44d31'39.33"N) Lower Left (-103.8887963, 44.3245370) (103d53'19.67"W, 44d19'28.33"N) Upper Right (-103.6180556, 44.5275926) (103d37'5.00"W, 44d31'39.33"N) Lower Right (-103.6180556, 44.3245370) (103d37'5.00"W, 44d19'28.33"N) Center (-103.7534259, 44.4260648) (103d45'12.33"W, 44d25'33.83"N) Band 1 Block=366x4 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=1019.353 Max=2150.242 NoData Value=-3.40282e+38 Shall I put this into bugzilla? Best regards Markus Neteler
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.