Opened 12 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4715 closed defect (wontfix)
TileService, NYSDOP 2004 and others not working
Reported by: | vindoctor | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: | nowakpl |
Description (last modified by )
tile services access such as: NYSDOP 2004, found within the gdal demo, has issues calculating to the correct index to a proper tile(http://www.gdal.org/frmt_wms.html)
I think GDAL assumes a tile service covers the whole globe to be able to index into the imagery for a tile service? I'm looking for assistance how to fix or work around the issue. I'm currently using SVN revision 23971, but I do know this issue existed much earlier than this revision.
C:/...frmt_wms_tileservice_nysdop2004.xml, band 1: IReadBlock failed at X offset 1, Y offset 0
Change History (12)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
follow-ups: 4 5 comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:3 by , 12 years ago
I'm trying to verify if I can give you the exact link I'm using (as I thought the NY link had the same issue as I'm having with this other link), as I'm not sure if its ok I can put the link out for everyone to see. If you have a way I can give you the link (its private but public accessable) I can give you the link that way without a problem.
comment:4 by , 12 years ago
Replying to rouault:
Adam, it looks like the tileservice from worldwindcentral is down or has been discontinuated. Perhaps you can confirm ? Do you know if there are other providers that use that protocol ?
I'm trying to verify if I can give you the exact link I'm using (as I thought the NY link had the same issue as I'm having with this other link), as I'm not sure if its ok I can put the link out for everyone to see. If you have a way I can give you the link (its private but public accessable) I can give you the link that way without a problem.
comment:5 by , 12 years ago
Replying to rouault:
Adam, it looks like the tileservice from worldwindcentral is down or has been discontinuated. Perhaps you can confirm ? Do you know if there are other providers that use that protocol ?
Enough disks broke (they were in raid but no one cared to replace them) and the whole server went down. I'm not sure if it will get fixed - I'm no longer involved.
follow-up: 7 comment:6 by , 12 years ago
There are other servers but nothing that can be shared here. I'll later make a small sample dataset (like bmng) on my private server.
comment:7 by , 12 years ago
Thanks for helping to look into this. Refer to the urls just below the map. This is the exact server I'm having issues with.
http://gis.wustl.edu/joplin.html
Replying to nowakpl:
There are other servers but nothing that can be shared here. I'll later make a small sample dataset (like bmng) on my private server.
follow-ups: 9 10 comment:8 by , 12 years ago
Are you refering to the ArcGIS something/MapServer URLs ? If so, what make you think that the protocol used is the one used by the WorldWind TileService ? This is far from being obvious, at least to me
comment:9 by , 12 years ago
Replying to rouault:
Are you refering to the ArcGIS something/MapServer URLs ? If so, what make you think that the protocol used is the one used by the WorldWind TileService ? This is far from being obvious, at least to me
We're using the ArcGIS REST definition, as per: (GDAL >= 1.9.0) the URL of a REST definition for a ArcGIS MapServer:
"gdalinfo "http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer?f=json&pretty=true""
comment:10 by , 12 years ago
Replying to rouault:
Are you refering to the ArcGIS something/MapServer URLs ? If so, what make you think that the protocol used is the one used by the WorldWind TileService ? This is far from being obvious, at least to me
Note however when I step through the gdal code, its finding everything ok, it just seems like its calculating things properly only when the raster has extents of teh globe.... Back when the NYC above was still active, it too would not index into imagary correctly... I'm not saying these are using the same gdal drivers, just noting the issue seems to exist with both.
comment:12 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Adam, it looks like the tileservice from worldwindcentral is down or has been discontinuated. Perhaps you can confirm ? Do you know if there are other providers that use that protocol ?