Opened 12 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4670 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal2tiles generates tilemapresource.xml with inconsistent SRS/Coordinates
Reported by: | rutsky | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdal2tiles |
Cc: | rutsky.vladimir@… |
Description
For GeoTiff with following WGS84-based SRS:
PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 36N", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",33], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","32636"]]
gdal2tiles generates tilemapresource.xml with EPSG:900913 projection (which is correct, because I want tiles in this SRS) but with bounding and origin in WGS 84 lat/lon:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?> <TileMap version="1.0.0" tilemapservice="http://tms.osgeo.org/1.0.0"> <Title>sestr_geo.tiff</Title> <Abstract></Abstract> <SRS>EPSG:900913</SRS> <BoundingBox minx="59.9..." miny="30.0..." maxx="60.0..." maxy="30.2..."/> <Origin x="59.9..." y="30.0..."/> <TileFormat width="256" height="256" mime-type="image/png" extension="png"/> <TileSets profile="mercator"> <TileSet href="1" ... /> ... </TileSets> </TileMap>
Attaching test geotiff which can be used to reproduce described behavior:
gdal2tiles.py -v -z 1-3 sestr_geo.tiff out
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 12 years ago
Attachment: | sestr_geo.tiff added |
---|
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Component: | default → Utilities |
---|
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Test GeoTiff file