Opened 12 years ago
Closed 12 years ago
#4662 closed defect (worksforme)
Different behavior gdalwarp at Linux and Windows
Reported by: | ajuvolkov | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | 1.9.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdalwarp ColorInterp |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I'm sorry. I have really different version of gdal. But I'm at a loss. I do command gdalwarp --version and got a same result: GDAL 1.9.0, released 2011/12/29 at the Windows and Linux machines. But at the Windows I downloaded ready to use binaries package from the:
http://www.gisinternals.com/sdk/PackageList.aspx?file=release-1500-dev.zip
At the Linux I'm downloaded sources and built it from the:
http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/gdal-1.9.0.tar.gz
It is really a different version of the gdal and gives different results, despite the fact that gdalwarp --version gives the same version.
I tried to build
http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/gdal-1.9.0.tar.gz at the Windows and
finally got the same result in the Windows and Linux machines. How is it possible?
I want to ask one more question: What about the errors:
ERROR 1: tolerance condition error ERROR 1: Reprojection failed, err = -20, further errors will be supressed on the
transform object.
When you run my example?
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 12 years ago
Attachment: | example.tar added |
---|
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:3 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | closed → reopened |
comment:4 by , 12 years ago
Hi,
What you get from gisinternals is not version 1.9.0 but it comes from the trunk. Do not look at --version, look at the exact revision number in the last column in the gisinternals download page.
comment:5 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
Seems that there is no real issue here. Closing
With your dataset, I don't reproduce the problem on Linux (or Windows) with GDAL 1.9.0. Perhaps you have actually used another version than GDAL 1.9.0 on Linux... I can't imagine why the behaviour would be different on Linux or Windows for the same GDAL version.