Opened 12 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4627 closed defect (wontfix)
Empty regions in gnomonic projection (no data)
Reported by: | ajuvolkov | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | 1.9.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hello. I tried to project Earth on the cube faces.
http://www.progonos.com/furuti/MapProj/Normal/ProjPoly/Foldout/Cube/cube.html
To do this I use a image with Earth map in Plate Career projection and tools: gdal_translate and gdalwarp. I do this command to prepare GeoTIFF source:
gdal_translate -a_ullr -180 90 180 -90 -a_srs "+proj=longlat +lat_ts=0 +lat_0=0 +lon_0=0 +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +no_defs" plate.png plate.tif
Then I do this to obtain cube faces:
gdalwarp -te -6378137 -6378137 6378137 6378137 -t_srs "+proj=gnom +lon_0=0 +lat_0=0 +datum=WGS84" -tr 20000 20000 -overwrite plate.tif px.tif gdalwarp -te -6378137 -6378137 6378137 6378137 -t_srs "+proj=gnom +lon_0=180 +lat_0=0 +datum=WGS84" -tr 20000 20000 -overwrite plate.tif nx.tif gdalwarp -te -6378137 -6378137 6378137 6378137 -t_srs "+proj=gnom +lon_0=90 +lat_0=0 +datum=WGS84" -tr 20000 20000 -overwrite plate.tif py.tif gdalwarp -te -6378137 -6378137 6378137 6378137 -t_srs "+proj=gnom +lon_0=-90 +lat_0=0 +datum=WGS84" -tr 20000 20000 -overwrite plate.tif ny.tif gdalwarp -te -6378137 -6378137 6378137 6378137 -t_srs "+proj=gnom +lon_0=0 +lat_0=90 +datum=WGS84" -tr 20000 20000 -overwrite plate.tif pz.tif gdalwarp -te -6378137 -6378137 6378137 6378137 -t_srs "+proj=gnom +lon_0=0 +lat_0=-90 +datum=WGS84" -tr 20000 20000 -overwrite plate.tif nz.tif
The problems are encountered in polar regions and 180 degrees of longitude areas. See files nz.tif, pz.tif and nx.tif.
Whats wrong?
Attachments (2)
Change History (4)
by , 12 years ago
by , 12 years ago
Trget file with polar region with empty area (+lon_0=0 +lat_0=-90)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
I found this tickets: http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/642 and tried to use options -wo SOURCE_EXTRA=100 -wo SAMPLE_GRID=YES and got a good result. But in this issue says that the problems have been fixed in code. Why it doesn't work in v 1.9.0 without using the above flags?
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Plate Carree projection source image