Opened 12 years ago
Closed 12 years ago
#4496 closed defect (invalid)
ogr2ogr: -s_srs and -a_srs trouble
Reported by: | peifer | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I must be completely braindead, but I can't figure out what happens below. The actual task is to convert a shapefile into KML. The shapefile has no .prj file, but I know the SRS is EPSG:2169.
Q1: Why is there no coordinate transformation in case 1). I thought -s_srs defines/overrides the source SRS
Q2: Why does it work as expected with -a_srs in case 2 ? I thought -a_srs assigns an output SRS.
Q3: Why is there no coordinate transformation in case 3), while creating a 2nd layer in the KML file, using -a_srs ?
Q4: Why does it again work as expected in case 4), but only after adding both -s_srs epsg:2169 and -t_srs epsg:4326 ? (-t_srs epsg:4326 is usually not needed with the KML driver)
$ ### 1 $ $ ogr2ogr -s_srs epsg:2169 -f kml out.kml LUDH10_290910p.shp -select SITECODE -where fid=1 -nln layer1 Shape: DBF Codepage = LDID/87 for LUDH10_290910p.shp Shape: Treating as encoding 'ISO-8859-1'. OGR: OGROpen(LUDH10_290910p.shp/0x1b430e0) succeeded as ESRI Shapefile. KML: Attempt to create: out.kml ERROR 1: Latitude 96753.945256 is invalid. Valid range is [-90,90]. This warning will not be issued any more Warning 1: Longitude 103923.921915 has been modified to fit into range [-180,180]. This warning will not be issued any more OGR2OGR: 1 features written in layer 'layer1' Shape: 12 features read on layer 'LUDH10_290910p'. GDAL: In GDALDestroy - unloading GDAL shared library. $ $ $ ### 2 $ $ ogr2ogr -a_srs epsg:2169 -f kml out.kml LUDH10_290910p.shp -select SITECODE -where fid=1 -nln layer1 Shape: DBF Codepage = LDID/87 for LUDH10_290910p.shp Shape: Treating as encoding 'ISO-8859-1'. OGR: OGROpen(LUDH10_290910p.shp/0xa130e0) succeeded as ESRI Shapefile. KML: Attempt to create: out.kml OGRCT: Source: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=49.83333333333334 +lon_0=6.166666666666667 +k=1 +x_0=80000 +y_0=100000 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189.681,18.3463,-42.7695,-0.33746,-3.09264,2.53861,0.4598 +units=m +no_defs OGRCT: Target: +proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +no_defs OGR2OGR: 1 features written in layer 'layer1' Shape: 12 features read on layer 'LUDH10_290910p'. GDAL: In GDALDestroy - unloading GDAL shared library. $ $ $ ### 3 $ $ ogr2ogr -a_srs epsg:2169 -f kml out.kml LUDH10_290910p.shp -select SITECODE -where fid=1 -nln layer2 -update -append Shape: DBF Codepage = LDID/87 for LUDH10_290910p.shp Shape: Treating as encoding 'ISO-8859-1'. OGR: OGROpen(LUDH10_290910p.shp/0x13540e0) succeeded as ESRI Shapefile. OGR: OGROpen(out.kml/0x1355c60) succeeded as LIBKML. OGR2OGR: 1 features written in layer 'layer2' Shape: 12 features read on layer 'LUDH10_290910p'. GDAL: In GDALDestroy - unloading GDAL shared library. $ $ $ ### 4 $ $ ogr2ogr -s_srs epsg:2169 -t_srs epsg:4326 -f kml out.kml LUDH10_290910p.shp -select SITECODE -where fid=1 -nln layer3 -update -append Shape: DBF Codepage = LDID/87 for LUDH10_290910p.shp Shape: Treating as encoding 'ISO-8859-1'. OGR: OGROpen(LUDH10_290910p.shp/0x24980e0) succeeded as ESRI Shapefile. OGR: OGROpen(out.kml/0x2499cb0) succeeded as LIBKML. OGRCT: Source: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=49.83333333333334 +lon_0=6.166666666666667 +k=1 +x_0=80000 +y_0=100000 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189.681,18.3463,-42.7695,-0.33746,-3.09264,2.53861,0.4598 +units=m +no_defs OGRCT: Target: +proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs OGR2OGR: 1 features written in layer 'layer3' Shape: 12 features read on layer 'LUDH10_290910p'. GDAL: In GDALDestroy - unloading GDAL shared library. $
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 12 years ago
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Questions are not appropriate for Trac tickets. The should be asked on the ML where they have more visibility and where answers can be seen by more people.