Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4108 closed enhancement (fixed)
Add ability to specify float precision in ExportToJson
Reported by: | kenshi | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.9.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.7.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | geojson |
Cc: |
Description
It seems like ExportToJson is truncating floating point numbers to 6 decimal places. It would be nice if this was configurable via a parameter.
Below is the output of a geometry, one using ExportToWkt and the other with ExportToJson
POLYGON ((-177.41507893643012 28.197433657347258,-177.41548874778033 28.197776874353025,-177.415311162861911 28.197624902643991,-177.41524286097021 28.197607827171069,-177.415174559078508 28.197570261130632,-177.415092596808449 28.197491713955202,-177.41507893643012 28.197433657347258))
{ "type": "Polygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ -177.415079, 28.197434 ], [ -177.415489, 28.197777 ], [ -177.415311, 28.197625 ], [ -177.415243, 28.197608 ], [ -177.415175, 28.197570 ], [ -177.415093, 28.197492 ], [ -177.415079, 28.197434 ] ] ] }
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Keywords: | geojson added |
Milestone: | → 1.9.0 |
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
r22490 /trunk/gdal/ (19 files in 8 dirs): GeoJSON/CouchDB: add COORDINATE_PRECISION layer creation option to specify the maximum number of figures after decimal point in coordinates; set to 15 by default with smart truncation of trailing zeros (like done for WKT); add OGR_G_ExportToJsonEx() to accept a list of options, including COORDINATE_PRECISION; extend SWIG Geometry.ExportToJson() to accept a list of options (#4108)