Opened 13 years ago
Closed 12 years ago
#4061 closed defect (fixed)
SDE: Creating MultiPolygon layers doesn't work properly
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.9.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | SDE |
Cc: |
Description
Attempts to load a polygon shapefile to SDE with ogr2ogr fails with the error:
ERROR 1: SE_stream_set_shape: -35/Shapes of this entity type not allowed in this layer
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
No feedback, things are presumably ok.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
It turns out that for layers with multipolygons in them it is necessary to create the SDE layer with the SDE_MULTIPART_TYPE_MASK set. Change applied in trunk (r22295).
I am mildly concerned that such layers (with multipart and area types set) may not be usable in ArcGIS since the case where point/line/area flags are all set has this warning:
I shall see if my client can check on this.