Opened 13 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#3958 closed defect (fixed)
Imagine projection 69 - mercator or stereographic south pole
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | HFA imagine |
Cc: | esrixz |
Description
I have been supplied a .img file by Erdas with the following projection node:
Projection(Eprj_ProParameters) @ 1896 + 174 @ 2024 + proType = EPRJ_INTERNAL + proNumber = 69 + proExeName = (no values) + proName = `Mercator (Variant A)' + proZone = 0 + proParams[0] = 0.000000 + proParams[1] = 0.000000 + proParams[2] = 1.000000 + proParams[3] = 0.000000 + proParams[4] = 0.000000 + proParams[5] = 0.000000 + proParams[6] = 0.000000 + proParams[7] = 0.000000 + proSpheroid = + sphereName = `WGS 84' + a = 6378137.000000 + b = 6356752.314245 + eSquared = 0.006694 + radius = 6371007.180918
It is intended that this be essentially EPSG:3395, World Mercator:
PROJCS["WGS 84 / World Mercator", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"], PARAMETER["central_meridian",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","3395"], AXIS["Easting",EAST], AXIS["Northing",NORTH]]
The coordinate system is completely unrecognised by GDAL "trunk", but the 1.6-esri branch reports it as:
PROJCS["Mercator (Variant A)", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Stereographic_South_Pole"], PARAMETER["central_meridian",57.29577951308232], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",0], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["meters",1]]
I see that GDAL trunk ends the list of EPRJ_ definitions in gdal/frmts/hfa/hfa.h with:
#define EPRJ_STEREOGRAPHIC_EXTENDED 50 #define EPRJ_CASSINI 51 #define EPRJ_TWO_POINT_EQUIDISTANT 52 #define EPRJ_STEREOGRAPHIC_NORTH_POLE 53 #define EPRJ_STEREOGRAPHIC_SOUTH_POLE 54
while the 1.6-esri branch has many extra codes, and some differences like this:
#define EPRJ_STEREOGRAPHIC_EXTENDED 50 #define EPRJ_CASSINI 51 #define EPRJ_TWO_POINT_EQUIDISTANT 52 #define EPRJ_LOCAL 53 #define EPRJ_KROVAK 54 #define EPRJ_DOUBLE_STEREOGRAPHIC 55 #define EPRJ_AITOFF 56 #define EPRJ_CRASTER_PARABOLIC 57 #define EPRJ_CYLINDRICAL_EQUAL_AREA 58 #define EPRJ_FLAT_POLAR_QUARTIC 59 #define EPRJ_TIMES 60 #define EPRJ_WINKEL_TRIPEL 61 #define EPRJ_HAMMER_AITOFF 62 #define EPRJ_VERTICAL_NEAR_SIDE_PERSPECTIVE 63 #define EPRJ_HOTINE_OBLIQUE_MERCATOR_AZIMUTH_CENTER 64 #define EPRJ_HOTINE_OBLIQUE_MERCATOR_TWO_POINT_CENTER 65 #define EPRJ_HOTINE_OBLIQUE_MERCATOR_TWO_POINT_NATURAL_ORIGIN 66 #define EPRJ_HOTINE_OBLIQUE_MERCATOR_AZIMUTH_NATURAL_ORIGIN 67 #define EPRJ_STEREOGRAPHIC_NORTH_POLE 68 #define EPRJ_STEREOGRAPHIC_SOUTH_POLE 69
In this ticket I would like to get handling of EPRJ code 69 corrected, resolve the apparent contradictions between 1.6-esri and trunk and carry any stuff in 1.6-esri and missing in trunk over.
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Reena has provided a full list of projection definitions and I have updated the EPRJ_ list based on it. I have also added logic to roundtrip Mercator (Variant A) and Krovak based on that as well as "one way" for pseudo-mercator but so far I don't know how pseudo-mercator should different from regular mercator. trunk only (r21687).
Lots and lots of changes that still need to be merged in from 1.6-esri.
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Because major stuff is applied 4 years ago I close this ticket as fixed. However, there is this file that is listing 4 remaining tasks: trunk/gdal/frmts/hfa/TODO_Projections.txt
Reena at Erdas reports:
I looked at the link you provided. The following entries in 1.6-esri branch do not match ours.
The above numbers are mapped as follows