Opened 13 years ago
Last modified 10 years ago
#3853 closed defect
Data types change converting from MID/MIF to SHP — at Initial Version
Reported by: | zoltan | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.11.1 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | MITAB |
Cc: | warmerdam, Daniel Morissette, aboudreault, lpercich |
Description
When converting a SHP to a MID-MIF format, the data precision is lost. EG: Integer (10) becomes Integer [not Integer (10) to show longint] in the MIF file. On return from MID-MIF to Shape, I force the MIF file to contain Integer (10) in the schema, and it arrives in SHP as a Real value. Note that it is a technical requirement from our client that the Integer Length is reflected as 10 (and not zero), if it is "10" in the MIF file.
This is holding up a delivery dataset to a client, but I do understand if this cannot be solved soon.
3 Attachments (viewed via qgis 1.5.0)
original_SHP_schema.jpg is original client data.
After exporting from QGIS as midmif, the resulting MIF file contains: Columns 25
FEAT_TYPE_ Integer OPERATIONA Integer . . GID Integer
etc....[note no "5" or "10" after the "Integer"]
re_read_midmif.jpg Is as the midmif files are opened by QGIS 1.5.0
shp_from_midmif.jpg After saving above midmif as SHP, exiting, then re-opening QGIS to read the resulting SHP file. Note that they are all "Integer 10" instead of some being "Integer 5", as our client is insisting.
Thanks & regards, Zoltan
Change History (3)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | shp_from_midmif.jpg added |
---|
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | re_read_midmif.jpg added |
---|
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | original_SHP_schema.jpg added |
---|