#3700 closed defect (invalid)
gdalwarp raster image doesn't change
Reported by: | ScanEx | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.7.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdalwarp bmp |
Cc: |
Description
I encountered with following problem, when I tried to use gdalwarp utility to change projection of image:
I wanted to convert BMP image file to different projection, using following command: gdalwarp.exe -of GTiff -t_srs "+proj=utm +ellps=WGS84 +zone=37 +units=m" "D:\Sample_data\GDAL_warp_BMP_problem\LISS_Volga_z38_viewbmp.bmp" "D:\Sample_data\GDAL_warp_BMP_problem\LISS_Volga_z38_viewbmp_OUT0.tif"
.prj file successfully changes: "PROJCS["UTM Zone 37, ..." But gdalwarp doesn't change image itself, while when I tried to convert tif image, raster changes.
I had the same behavior with JPG images.
I attach all images: successfully converted TIF, and failed JPG, BMP .
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | GDAL_warp_BMP_problem.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Not all drivers try to read .prj files.
So you have to specify the source projection explictely for a source image in BMP format by adding -s_srs "D:\Sample_data\GDAL_warp_BMP_problem\LISS_Volga_z38_viewbmp.prj" to the gdalwarp command line.
All files for processing