#3663 closed defect (fixed)
Warping a VRT (while extracting a sub area) generates an image with a NODATA bottom line
Reported by: | ftrastour | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | 1.7.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gdalwarp |
Cc: |
Description
The context: gdlwarp is used to warp a VRT. The resulting image is only a portion of the input image : the option "-te" is used to delimit the area to warp. The extracted area is completly included within the input image.
The command is :
gdalwarp -t_srs "EPSG:32720" -te -225617.124201 8520166.546656 598743.538627 8933154.330544 -tr 500 -500 -ot Int16 -dstnodata -32768 -multi -r near srtm_sc.vrt dem_sc.tif
The gdalwarp used is the binary included in FWTools 2.4.7
The problem: The output image contains a bottom line filled with NODATA values.
The join zip file contains a small dataset reproducing the problem. Note that the 4 input images are empty (in order to be zipped efficiently ). I use openev to display the image and view the NODATA bottom line.
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | bug_warp.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
I have successfully reproduced the problem with FWTools 2.4.7 on linux, but I have not been able to reproduce it with the current development software. So I think this represents a bug that has already been fixed. I'd push out a new FWTools release for you, but it is no longer easy for me to produce FWTools releases.
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
This bug sounds like #3658. With that in mind I tried reproducing it on linux with GDAL 1.7.2 "release" code but it worked fine. I will note I tried it without -multi in that case.
dataset reproducing the problem