Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3433 closed defect (wontfix)
Setting INTERLEAVE=PIXEL not working
Reported by: | lucacasagrande | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.2 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.7.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | interleave |
Cc: |
Description
Hello everybody, I need to export some raster data from GRASS to ArcView; as suggested on the wiki [1] I used the option INTERLEAVE=PIXEL with r.out.gdal:
r.out.gdal in=elevation.10m format=GTiff type=Float32 createopt="INTERLEAVE=PIXEL" out=output.tif
The problem is that, using gdalinfo, INTERLEAVE is still set to BAND.
The same issue happens using gdal_translate. Using GRASS 6.4.0svn and GDAL 1.7.1 (or 1.5.2) Any idea?
Thx Luca
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Some GDAL logic jumps through difficult hoops for pixel interleaved data, but for a one band image there is really no benefit. So I choose to treat one band images as band interleaved regardless of the settings in the file since pixel interleaving of a one band file is meaningless anyways.
I don't see any need for a change. Reopen if you believe there is a meaningful issue here.
Actually, it will write the correct value in the TIFF. You can check it will tiffdump. It will show "PlanarConfig (284) SHORT (3) 1<1>" for INTERLEAVE=PIXEL and "PlanarConfig (284) SHORT (3) 1<1>" for INTERLEAVE=BAND. By default, for a monoband GeoTIFF, GDAL writes INTERLEAVE=PIXEL if you don't specify the INTERLEAVE creation option.
It's just GDAL that always displays the metadata INTERLEAVE=BAND for a mono-band GeoTIFF
I'm not sure of the reason. I see this was introduced in http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/changeset/12631. Maybe Frank can comment ?
Anyway, for a monoband image, INTERLEAVE=PIXEL or INTERLEAVE=BAND, this shouldn't make much difference...