#3191 closed defect (fixed)
[PATCH] Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP: Central_Parallel vs. latitude_of_origin
Reported by: | peifer | Owned by: | Kyle Shannon |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.10.1 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.10.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ogrspatialreference |
Cc: | Kyle Shannon |
Description
I have a shapefile with the following SRS:
Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["Custom", GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",0.0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",10.5], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",48.66666666666666], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",53.66666666666666], PARAMETER["Central_Parallel",51.0], UNIT["Meter",1.0]]
It looks like GDAL/OGR does not understand PARAMETER["Central_Parallel",51.0] and subsequently, the features fall into Africa, about 5700 km South of their actual location. Changing the parameter name in the prj file to PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",51.0] solves the issue. I guess there could be an alias Central_Parallel <-> latitude_of_origin ?
Attachments (1)
Change History (9)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Version: | 1.6.2 → 1.10.0 |
---|
comment:3 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Keywords: | ogrspatialreference added |
Milestone: | → 1.10.1 |
Summary: | Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP: Central_Parallel vs. latitude_of_origin → [PATCH] Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP: Central_Parallel vs. latitude_of_origin |
45136, Attached is a patch for review. OSR isn't my area of expertise, but I tried to match up with how other SRSs are handled. Hopefully someone will take a peek and vet it. Then either they can apply it or I can.
comment:4 by , 11 years ago
Also, test data would be helpful. I used the wkt on the ticket for a simple test in the python autotest suite, but a few more would be nice.
comment:6 by , 11 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
comment:7 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Just another case, coming from an ESRI .prj file: http://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/67500/projection-issues-arcgis-to-qgis
The Central_parallel value gets lost when reading it with gdalsrsinfo, or loading into QGIS.
Reading this article, ESRI treat central_parallel and latitude_of_origin as the same: http://edndoc.esri.com/arcsde/9.2/concepts/geometry/coordref/coordsys/projected/mapprojections.htm
So I suggest GDAL should do the same when reading WKT.