#3132 closed defect (duplicate)
Antarctic Polar Stereographic (EPSG:3031) management on GDAL: WKT's Projection is missing
Reported by: | danieleromagnoli | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GTiff Antarctic Polar Stereographic |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Hi, I'm working on a geotiff image which is projected as EPSG:3031 (Antarctic Polar Stereographic). When running the last fwtools's gdalinfo, I get the following:
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["WGS 84 / Antarctic Polar Stereographic", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","3031"]]
It seems that the projection part is missing (taking a look here: http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3031/prettywkt/) Also trying to run a gdal_translate specifying -a_srs EPSG:3031 the projection definition of the newly created tiff is still missing. Does anyone has additional information on that topic?
The sample geotiff is copyright protected, therefore I can't share it.
Change History (9)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Version: | → 1.6.0 |
---|
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
I have confirmed that polar stereographic is handled properly when it is coming directly from EPSG (eg. testepsg EPSG:3031) which produces:
PROJCS["WGS 84 / Antarctic Polar Stereographic", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], PROJECTION["Polar_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",-71], PARAMETER["central_meridian",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","3031"], AXIS["Easting",UNKNOWN], AXIS["Northing",UNKNOWN]]
It is possible that this is a geotiff specific issue with polar stereographic support, or possibly it is something that was fixed for another ticket recently. Digging a bit deeper...
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Keywords: | GTiff added |
---|
I am attaching a small faked up polar stereographic GeoTIFF file and I have confirmed it is not supported by the normalization code in libgeotiff. It produces the following listgeo report with no projection parameters:
Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 440720 51320 0 ModelPixelScaleTag (1,3): 60 60 0 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GeogLinearUnitsGeoKey (Short,1): Linear_Meter ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): Unknown-3031 End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff. PCS = 3031 (WGS 84 / Antarctic Polar Stereographic) Projection = 19992 (Antarctic Polar Stereographic) GCS: 4326/WGS 84 Datum: 6326/World Geodetic System 1984 Ellipsoid: 7030/WGS 84 (6378137.00,6356752.31) Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E) Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 440720.000, 51320.000) Lower Left ( 440720.000, 49400.000) Upper Right ( 442640.000, 51320.000) Lower Right ( 442640.000, 49400.000) Center ( 441680.000, 50360.000)
This needs to be fixed in libgeotiff. That's a bit out of scope for the work I'm doing right now, but I hope to be able to return to it.
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
The "attached small faked up polar stereographic GeoTIFF file" is missing from the ticket which makes it difficult for me to check how it would behave with current GDAL version.
comment:5 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.10.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
After some trying, I think the issue has been fixed in GDAL 1.10 with r24422
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | 1.10.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | fixed |
Status: | closed → reopened |
No actually I was wrong the latitude of origin isn't correctly set.
comment:7 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | reopened → closed |
Actually this is the same issue as #3220 that has a proposed patch. So closing it as duplicate
I am working with NITF 2.10 Antarctic images which are in geographic, and need to gdalwarp to polar stereographic. When the images are "north-up", meaning the upper left latitude is a smaller negative value than lower left latitude, gdalwarp reprojects to polar stereographic correctly with "-s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs EPSG:3031". If they are ascending scenes, meaning upper left lat. is a larger negative value than lower left lat, gdalwarp converts to either a very long single line or circle.
Is there a way I can instruct gdal to intepret correctly without writing an API?
Input metadata:
Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84",
...... Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 159.6955107, -77.0350025) (159d41'43.84"E, 77d 2'6.01"S) Lower Left ( 159.6965108, -76.8839974) (159d41'47.44"E, 76d53'2.39"S) Upper Right ( 518.924, -77.041) (518d55'28.16"E, 77d 2'27.61"S) Lower Right ( 518.925, -76.890) (518d55'31.76"E, 76d53'23.99"S) Center ( 339.310, -76.963) (339d18'37.80"E, 76d57'45.00"S)