Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#3103 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal_contour border problem
Reported by: | sbrunner | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | 1.6.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | contour |
Cc: | courriel@… |
Description
Hello,
I generate a map with the contour generated by gdal_contour there http://map.stephane-brunner.ch/?zoom=15&lat=46&lon=7&layers=B000000FFFFFFFFFF0F.
But as we can see the junction between SRTM tiles don't work a well as it should be possible.
It seen that there one point on each line end who shouldn't be necessary.
Than is it possible to remove it ?
CU and thanks for all ;-)
Stéphane
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Stéphane,
On that server it is hard for me to see what is going on exactly. The contour algorithm produces lines right up to the raster edge, but I think SRTM tiles have one overlapping pixel.
For your case I think it would be ideal if a vector mask could be applied to clip off the last half pixel width of vector data but there is no way to do that with OGR without writing a script.
I do not think it would be appropriate for most use of gdal_contour to omit the last half pixel of vectors.