Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#3086 closed defect (fixed)
Equidistant Conic ESRI Morphing Broken
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.2 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.5.3 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | equidistant_conic |
Cc: | vjetly |
Description
testepsg EPSG:102010 produces invalid results.
OGRSpatialReference::Validate: PARAMETER Central_Meridian for PROJECTION Equidistant_Conic is an alias for longitude_of_center. Validate Fails. WKT[EPSG:102010] = PROJCS["North_America_Equidistant_Conic", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Equidistant_Conic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-96], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",20], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",60], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",40], UNIT["Meter",1], AUTHORITY["EPSG","102010"]] Simplified WKT[EPSG:102010] = PROJCS["North_America_Equidistant_Conic", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Equidistant_Conic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-96], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",20], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",60], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",40], UNIT["Meter",1]] Old Style WKT[EPSG:102010] = PROJCS["North_America_Equidistant_Conic",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983",DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],PROJECTION["Equidistant_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-96],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",20],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",60],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",40],UNIT["Meter",1]] ESRI'ified WKT[EPSG:102010] = PROJCS["North_America_Equidistant_Conic", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["D_North_American_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Equidistant_Conic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-96], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",20], PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",60], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",40], UNIT["Meter",1]] PROJ.4 rendering of [EPSG:102010] = +proj=eqdc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=0 +lat_1=20 +lat_2=60 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +datum=NAD83 +units=m +no_defs
In particular longitude_of_origin and latitude_of_origin are improperly expressed as central_meridian and latitude_of_origin in OGR format.
Tested in trunk, not sure if this is an old problem.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.6.2 |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
Version: | unspecified → 1.5.3 |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
It turns out the problem is really just in the gdal/data/esri_extra.wkt dictionary which was generated a long time ago. The morph methods seem ok now. I have hand edited all the equidistant_conic definitions in the file and fixed in trunk (r17473) and 1.6 (r17474). The change will make 1.6.2.
As a work around anyone can substitute http://svn.osgeo.org/gdal/trunk/gdal/data/esri_extra.wkt for their current dictionary.
I have confirmed that this problem has existed since 1.5.