#2922 closed defect (fixed)
ogr2ogr doesn't preserve the order of layers specified in the command line
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.7.0 |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | warmerdam, DCarreira@… |
Description
ogr2ogr doesn't get the layers in the order we specify them on the command line. It simply relies on the order in which they are exposed by the source dataset (for example, for a source shapefile dataset, it is the order in which the filesystem lists the files of the directory, which is unspecified).
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
r17908 /trunk/gdal/apps/ogrinfo.cpp: Preserve order of source layers specified on ogrinfo command line, and use GetLayerByName() which enables to read some hidden layers like public.<table> layers from a PG database (#2922, #2026)
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in trunk (r16687)