#2759 closed defect (fixed)
gdalwarp to geotiff 1 bit mangles image
Reported by: | kyngchaos | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.6.1 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gtiff |
Cc: |
Description
When warping a 1 bit image (geotiff) to a 1 bit geotiff, using:
-co "NBITS=1"
on a large image, I get bands of projected image interlaced with bands of black. It also miscalculates the
I tested up to 8000x8000 size before I could get it to occur, smaller images were OK. Works fine in GDAL 1.5.3. If I let it warp to the default 8bit image it's OK.
It doesn't even matter if I actually "project" the image or use the same SRS as the source image.
Attachments (3)
Change History (7)
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | warp-good.tif added |
---|
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | warp-nogood.tif added |
---|
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | warp-detail.tif added |
---|
detail of part just below first good band - note the replication of pixels trailing off
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Component: | Utilities → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Keywords: | gtiff added |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Owner: | changed from | to
---|
Yes, confirmed. Regression introduced in r14840 while fixing #2360...
Fix is to memset the buffer in GTiffDataset::LoadBlockBuf() in the "if( !bReadFromDisk )" test
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
A good warp - sample resized, source is proprietary material