Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2659 closed defect (fixed)
Add EPSG 3410 PROJ.4 string to share/proj/epsg
Reported by: | billinb | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.4 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | epsg |
Cc: |
Description
in the "share/proj/epsg" file in FWTools, for the entry for 3410, it says: # NSIDC EASE-Grid Global # Unable to translate coordinate system EPSG:3410 into PROJ.4 format.
However we have been successfully using the PROJ.4 string +proj=cea +lat_0=0 +lon_0=0 +lat_ts=30 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6371228 +b=6371228 +units=m +no_defs
to work with this projection with gdal utilities. Can this projection definition be added to the file?
Thanks,
Brendan
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 15 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
---|---|
Keywords: | epsg added |
Resolution: | invalid |
Status: | closed → reopened |
The underlying problem is that importFromEPSG() does not support this coordinate system in GDAL/OGR. Reopening.
comment:4 by , 15 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.5.4 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | reopened → closed |
I have added support for translating transformation method 9834 (Cylindrical Equal Area) in trunk (r15751) and 1.5 branch (r15752). Now "testepsg EPSG:3410" produces valid results including this PROJ.4 formulation:
+proj=cea +lon_0=0 +lat_ts=30 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6371228 +b=6371228 +units=m +no_defs
This will be fixed in GDAL/OGR 1.6.0 and 1.5.4.
This belongs to PROJ.4 and should rather be reported there : http://trac.osgeo.org/proj/newticket