Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#255 closed defect (fixed)
GDAL WKT sometimes does not match BNF ordering of tags.
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | martin.daly@… |
Description
Frank, I've upgraded to GDAL 1.1.8, with multiple instances (i.e. multiple folders, each with their own nmake.opt-s), and it all seems to build OK, and link with my client code OK. However, and there is always a "however", I've got a problem with your WKT. The following came from a GeoTIFF file (actually a DOQ): PROJCS["unnamed",GEOGCS["NAD83",DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","26918"],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-75],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["unknown",1]] Our WKT parser chokes on the "AUTHORITY["EPSG","26918"]" node. This is nothing wrong with the node itself, but our parser is expecting it at the end, i.e. in the order specified in the EBNF definition in the CTS specification: <projected cs> = PROJCS["<name>", <geographic cs>, <projection>, {<parameter>,}* <linear unit> {,<twin axes>}{,<authority>}] I'm no EBNF expert, so I'm open to persuasion. Regards, Martin
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.