Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#252 closed defect (worksforme)
GDAL gets southern UTM coordinates wrong (EPSG)
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi Frank, I have the impression that GDAL gets UTM coordinates on southern hemisphere wrong. I was using LANDSAT-TM5 data from Botswana which is UTM zone 34S. ftp://ftp.glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/glcf/Landsat/WRS2/p174/r073/p174r73_5t900416.TM-EarthSat-Orthorectified/ p174r73_5t900416_nn1.tif.gz gdalinfo p174r73_5t900416_nn1.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 8191, 7172 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 34N", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235629972, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","32634"], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",21], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (701128.500000,-1977985.500000) Pixel Size = (28.500000,-28.500000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 701128.500,-1977985.500) ( 22d53'54.03"E, 17d52'49.72"S) Lower Left ( 701128.500,-2182387.500) ( 22d55'9.01"E, 19d43'36.50"S) Upper Right ( 934572.000,-1977985.500) ( 25d 5'55.19"E, 17d50'47.82"S) Lower Right ( 934572.000,-2182387.500) ( 25d 8'36.64"E, 19d41'21.06"S) Center ( 817850.250,-2080186.500) ( 24d 0'54.24"E, 18d47'20.73"S) Band 1 Block=8191x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Overviews: 1024x897 The GRASS definition for this area is (boundary only approximately): g.region rast=markveggy.shp.recl -p projection: 1 (UTM) zone: -35 datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** ellipsoid: wgs84 north: 8038290 south: 7802760 west: 101850 east: 360510 nsres: 30 ewres: 30 rows: 7851 cols: 8622 GDAL should report EPSG 32734 instead of EPSG 32634. Or are the data tags corrupted (then NASA, GLCF makes it wrong!)? Thanks, Markus
Change History (2)
comment:2 by , 21 years ago
Markus, Both of the things you did worked fine for me. The writing of the output SRS was implemented Dec 17 in gdalwarp.c, perhaps you didn't have it.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.