Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#248 closed defect (fixed)
L1B driver/gdalwarp: coordinate system should be defined
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, as being curious if the new gdalwark manages the AVHRR reprojection better than GRASs, I tried on a L1B file: gdalinfo A1726874.L2460424 |head Driver: L1B/NOAA Polar Orbiter Level 1b Data Set Size is 2048, 269 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (0.000000,0.000000) Pixel Size = (1.000000,1.000000) GCP Projection = GEOGCS["WGS 72",DATUM["WGS_1972",SPHEROID["WGS 72",6378135,298.26,AUTHORITY["EPSG",7043]],TOWGS84[0,0,4.5,0,0,0.554,0.2263],AUTHORITY["EPSG",6322]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG",8901]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG",9108]],AXIS["Lat","NORTH"],AXIS["Long","EAST"],AUTHORITY["EPSG",4322]] GCP[ 0]: Id=(null), Info= (2022.5,268.5) -> (35.8455,47.5516,0) GCP[ 1]: Id=(null), Info= (1982.5,268.5) -> (33.9067,47.5479,0) [...] the gdalwarp: gdalwarp -order 3 -of gtiff A1726874.L2460424 A1726874.L2460424.tif Creating output file is that 2059P x 452L. :0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. gdalinfo A1726874.L2460424.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 2059, 452 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (-0.642078,50.420825) Pixel Size = (0.017700,-0.017700) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -0.6420778, 50.4208248) Lower Left ( -0.6420778, 42.4205880) Upper Right ( 35.8014789, 50.4208248) Lower Right ( 35.8014789, 42.4205880) Center ( 17.5797006, 46.4207064) Band 1 Block=2059x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray Band 2 Block=2059x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray Band 3 Block=2059x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray Band 4 Block=2059x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray Band 5 Block=2059x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray While gdalinfo sees the coordinate system, gdalwarp seems to forget about it (in this case only?). That renders the gdalwarp result partially unusable for import into a GIS. If possible, please allow gdalwarp to copy the coordinate system definition from source to target. Ah, maybe copying is wrong but it should use the "GCP Projection" string from the source as "coordinate system" for the target. Thanks in advance, Markus
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.