Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2093 closed defect (fixed)
KML & GPX drivers may output invalid coordinates
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.5.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | kml gpx |
Cc: |
Description
'winkey' has a raster dataset whose longitudes maps from 0 to 360, and uses it with GDALContourGenerate to output KML. The KML driver writes longitudes above 180, which is invalid according to the KML specification. The KML driver should probably output error message when fed with invalid coordinates.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Keywords: | gpx added |
---|---|
Summary: | KML driver may output invalid coordinates → KML & GPX drivers may output invalid coordinates |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Fix commited for the GPX driver in r13357. Longitude are wrapped to fit into [-180,180]. CPLError(CE_Failure, ....) emitted if latitude outside [-90,90].
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.5.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Similar fix commited for the KML driver in r13358
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
In fact, it's also the case for the GPX driver, and maybe other OGR drivers.