Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1990 closed defect (invalid)
no tfw file with geotiff output in mapserver
Reported by: | benft | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mapserver |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I am trying to export a geotiff of a mapserver map and get no world file or projection info in the tif
in the mapfile:
OUTPUTFORMAT NAME GTiff DRIVER "GDAL/GTiff" MIMETYPE "image/tiff" IMAGEMODE RGB EXTENSION "tif" FORMATOPTION "TFW=YES" END PROJECTION "proj=lcc" "lat_1=36.333333333" "lat_2=-78.500000000" "lat_0=37.966666667" "lon_0=36.766666667" "x_0=3500000.000" "y_0=1000000.000" "ellps=GRS80" "datum=NAD83" "units=us-ft" "no_defs" END
and in php:
$ok = $oMap->selectoutputformat("GTiff"); $image = $oMap->drawQuery();
I get a nice tiff in the ms_tmp folder, with unknown datum & coord system properties and no tfw file
What am I missing? Is this a bug?
Thanks! Ben Thompson
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Keywords: | mapserver added |
Resolution: | → invalid |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Ben,
This ticket should really be in the MapServer Trac.
Shouldn't there be a saveImage() call on $image in your example? Or does drawQuery() write it to the temporary directory as a side effect? I believe the saveImage() call optionally takes a map as an argument. If the map is passed in, then saving through GDAL will include coordinate system and geotransform information. Otherwise not. So I think this is the core of your problem.