Opened 22 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#195 closed defect (wontfix)
Coordinate system not reported for ERDAS .IMG file
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi Frank, at time we face a bit troubles with .IMG files. It seems that 'gdalinfo' (latest CVS) does not show the correct coordinate system. Apparently there is a problem in GDAL because ArcGIS reads the .img files perfectly. I'm sending you two .gif to show what I mean. A colleague opened the two georeferenced images in ArcGIS and put over it an Europe map. Both images are ch2 AVHRR. The green one used a 1st order transformation and the red used a 2nd order.Notice the close-up image on the Spain/France border, how the ocean contour fits nicely on the 2nd order transformation. So it appears that ERDAS is working fine. These ARCGIS snapshot images are stored here: gdal.velocet.ca/pub/incoming/ erdas_arcgis_avhrrimages.gif erdas_arcgis_avhrrspain_close.gif Trying the same with GRASS/GDAL it fails because only xy coordinates are reported. The original erdas files (generated with Imagine) are gdal.velocet.ca/pub/incoming/ erdasavhrr_2nd.img erdasavhrr_2nd.rrd Here is what I get: gdalinfo erdasavhrr_2nd.img Driver: HFA/Erdas Imagine Images (.img) Size is 2708, 261 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 72", DATUM["WGS 72", SPHEROID["WGS 72",6378135,298.259998589995], TOWGS84[0,0,4.5,0,0,-2.686e-06,2.2e-07]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]] Origin = (0.000000,0.000000) Pixel Size = (1.000000,1.000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0000000, 0.0000000) ( 0d 0'0.00"E, 0d 0'0.00"N) Lower Left ( 0.000, 261.000) ( 0d 0'0.00"E,261d 0'0.00"N) Upper Right ( 2708.000, 0.000) (2708d 0'0.00"E, 0d 0'0.00"N) Lower Right ( 2708.000, 261.000) (2708d 0'0.00"E,261d 0'0.00"N) Center ( 1354.000, 130.500) (1354d 0'0.00"E,130d30'0.00"N) Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Overviews: 675x63 Band 2 Block=64x64 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Overviews: 675x63 Band 3 Block=64x64 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Overviews: 675x63 Band 4 Block=64x64 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Overviews: 675x63 Band 5 Block=64x64 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Undefined Overviews: 675x63 It seems that a mixture of xy and Lat/Long coodinates is reported. Perhaps it is an user error, but since ArcGIS accepts the erdasavhrr_2nd.img file, GDAL may also accept it... Thanks in advance, Markus
Attachments (2)
Change History (8)
comment:2 by , 21 years ago
Frank, new LANDSAT TM5 IMG data are arrived... gdalinfo can partially get the projection: gdalinfo 174073mssres11July2001.img Driver: HFA/Erdas Imagine Images (.img) Size is 8399, 7360 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["UTM", GEOGCS["Undefined", DATUM["Undefined", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235629972]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], UNIT["meters",1], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-183], <--- should be different PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",10000000]] Origin = (692047.000000,8030859.000000) Pixel Size = (30.000000,-30.000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 692047.000, 8030859.000) (178d48'42.66"E, 17d48'5.01"S) Lower Left ( 692047.000, 7810059.000) (178d49'59.98"E, 19d47'45.38"S) Upper Right ( 944017.000, 8030859.000) (178d48'51.45"W, 17d45'53.99"S) Lower Right ( 944017.000, 7810059.000) (178d45'53.35"W, 19d45'18.56"S) Center ( 818032.000, 7920459.000) (179d58'59.93"W, 18d46'59.65"S) Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 2 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 3 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 4 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 5 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined Band 6 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Undefined The data are either UTM SOUTH zone 34 or 35 (Nord Botswana). So the data should be located somewhere around Center Longitude: 23:47:17.841853E [23.78829] Center latitude: 18:32:35.276525S [-18.54313] Maybe the 'gdalwarp' related improvements allow to get this working (in future...). The file is 370MB, so I don't upload it. Best regards Markus
comment:3 by , 21 years ago
Markus, If you cd into gdal/frmts/hfa and do a "make hfadump" you should get a utility which can report stuff about a .img file. Then use "./hfadump -dt <yourfile>.img" to get a dump of the internal tree structure of the file. Append that output to this bug report. Thanks,
comment:4 by , 21 years ago
Frank, I have compiled hdatest and attached the output. Here I found some tools from ERDAS, but couldn't compile on Linux (there are SUN etc binaries as well, but I have only Linux). ftp://ftp.erdas.com/pub/imgautil/ Best regards Markus
by , 21 years ago
Attachment: | 173072mssres18June2001.img.hfatest.txt added |
---|
hfatest output of LANDSAT TM 5 data set
by , 21 years ago
Attachment: | 173072mssres18June2001.img.gdalinfo added |
---|
gdalinfo output of same IMG file
comment:5 by , 21 years ago
Markus, The "Projection" node is the issue here. It looks like this: Projection(Eprj_ProParameters) @ 359845386 + 221 @ 359845514 + proType = EPRJ_INTERNAL + proNumber = 1 + proExeName = (no values) + proName = `UTM' + proZone = 0 + proParams[0] = 0.000000 + proParams[1] = 0.000000 + proParams[2] = 0.000000 + proParams[3] = -1.000000 + proParams[4] = 0.000000 + proParams[5] = 0.000000 The problem is that the zone value isn't set properly. Does this UTM definition work properly in Imagine or the erdas free viewer? I don't see how it possibly good be extracted properly. Currently it is taking the zone number to be 0 which doesn't exist. Note that the "proParams[3] == -1" marks it as being in the southern hemisphere, a fact which seems to be picked up properly. I don't really see any way to fix this in GDAL. Best regards,
comment:6 by , 21 years ago
Frank, thanks for revisiting this problem. I have tried on MS-Windows with ERDAS ViewFind, it looks like "bad luck" for me. ViewFind reports the same as GDAL. In fact the zone value isn't set properly. I asked for the data provider - the data were prepared by an official satellite data company. So I should be able to fix that with gdal_translate and EPSG 32735 (WGS 84 / UTM zone 35S). gdal_translate -of GTiff -a_srs '+init=epsg:32735' -b 3 173072mssres18June2001.img 173072mssres18June2001.tif .... Done. And verified with other data - looks ok. Thanks for providing gdal_translate - it seems that I am able to fix these corrupted data now. [you may close the bug] Best regards Markus
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.