Opened 17 years ago
Closed 17 years ago
#1785 closed defect (worksforme)
1.4.1 Regression while reading MISR data
Reported by: | frankie | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.4.3 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.4.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | hdf4 |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
See difference among 1.3.2 and 1.4.1 gdalinfo reporting for a MISR (HDF4-EOS sort of) data file:
# --- gdal-1.3.2.txt 2007-09-03 16:35:16.000000000 +0200 # +++ gdal-1.4.1.txt 2007-09-03 16:34:32.000000000 +0200 # @@ -1,10 +1,10 @@ # Driver: HDF4Image/HDF4 Dataset # -Size is -1, -1 # +Size is 0, 0 # Coordinate System is: # LOCAL_CS["GCTP projection number 22", # UNIT["Meter",1]] # -Origin = (7460750.000000,1090650.000000) # -Pixel Size = (1100.00000000,-1100.00000000) # +Origin = (7460750.000000000000000,1090650.000000000000000) # +Pixel Size = (1100.000000000000000,-1100.000000000000000) # Metadata: # HDFEOSVersion=HDFEOS_V2.13 # Path_number=196 # @@ -367,16 +367,16 @@ # # END # # - Block_size.resolution_x=1100, -1221782280, 170812526, 0 # - Block_size.resolution_y=1100, -1221782280, 170812526, 0 # - Block_size.size_x=128, -1221782280, 170812526, 0 # - Block_size.size_y=512, -1221782280, 170812526, 0 # - Scale factor=0.0472032241523266, 2.08961414804199e-76, 6.38706223130238e-67, 2.61433546175396e-310, 0, 0, 0, 0 # - std_solar_wgted_height=1867.27, -1.031649e-05, 8.396684e-33, 0 # - SunDistanceAU=1.01511331019503, 3.33825405993698e+151, 1.66707796419125e-71, 1.05220814586365e-153, 3.53541941098601e-57, 2.37636271514038e-38, 3.27740040683152e+179, 2.61433545205249e-310 # + Block_size.resolution_x=1100, -1221287568, 170812526, 0 # + Block_size.resolution_y=1100, -1221287568, 170812526, 0 # + Block_size.size_x=128, -1221287568, 170812526, 0 # + Block_size.size_y=512, -1221287568, 170812526, 0 # + Scale factor=0.0472032241523266, 6.52630755860018e-38, 6.38706223130238e-67, 2.61433546175396e-310, 0, 0, 0, 0 # + std_solar_wgted_height=1867.27, -1.076642e-05, 8.396684e-33, 0 # + SunDistanceAU=1.01511331019503, 3.33825405993698e+151, 1.66707796419125e-71, 1.05220814586365e-153, 3.53854064208632e-57, 2.37636271514037e-38, 3.27740040683152e+179, 2.61433545205249e-310 # Corner Coordinates: # Upper Left ( 7460750.000, 1090650.000) # -Lower Left ( 7460750.000, 1091750.000) # -Upper Right ( 7459650.000, 1090650.000) # -Lower Right ( 7459650.000, 1091750.000) # -Center ( 7460200.000, 1091200.000) # +Lower Left ( 7460750.000, 1090650.000) # +Upper Right ( 7460750.000, 1090650.000) # +Lower Right ( 7460750.000, 1090650.000) # +Center ( 7460750.000, 1090650.000)
Specifically vertical dimension collapses and r.in.gdal is not too happy to see that, it warns and creates an invalid location.
WARNING: G_set_window(): North must be larger than South
PS: I can provide data on demand, feel free to ping me about that.
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Keywords: | hdf4 added |
Milestone: | → 1.4.3 |
Version: | unspecified → 1.4.1 |
comment:3 by , 17 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
I have tried the following command on Linux with GDAL 1.4 branch (roughly 1.4.2 for these purposes) and got reasonable bounds output.
gdalinfo 'HDF4_EOS:EOS_GRID:"MISR_GRP_ELLIPSOID_GM_DF_F03_0024.A2003160.103657.D0105.C006.hdf":BlueBand:Blue Radiance/RDQI' ... Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 7460750.000, 1090650.000) Lower Left ( 7460750.000, 527450.000) Upper Right ( 7601550.000, 1090650.000) Lower Right ( 7601550.000, 527450.000) Center ( 7531150.000, 809050.000)
Could you be more specific about which subdataset you are getting the problematic results?
comment:4 by , 17 years ago
gdalinfo HDF4_EOS:EOS_GRID:"MISR_GRP_ELLIPSOID_GM_DF_F03_0024.A2003160.103657.D0105.C006.hdf":BlueBand:Blue
For your information I got the same result with 1.4.2
comment:5 by , 17 years ago
Frankie,
I'm sorry, I'm not clear whether you mean you got the same results that I did or whether you got the same erroneous results. Also, your pasted command does not seem to include the full name "Blue Radiance/RDQI" that was in mine. Is that intentional? Quoting of subdataset names on the commandline can also be very important to prevent the shell from doing funky stuff to names with quotes and spaces.
comment:6 by , 17 years ago
Resolution: | → worksforme |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
frankie: feel free to close the report, indeed i used the wrong sds tag :-/
Sorry resubmitting for formatting