Opened 17 years ago
Last modified 5 years ago
#1511 closed enhancement
GDAL doesn't write out PROJ metadata for Krovak to GeoTIFF — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.4.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | gtiff |
Cc: | martinl |
Description
Frank, when exporting a raster map from GRASS to GeoTIFF, the PROJ metadata get lost: # via plugin: GRASS 6.3.cvs (krovak): > gdalinfo ~/grassdata/krovak2/PERMANENT/cellhd/random Driver: GRASS/GRASS Database Rasters (5.7+) Size is 2340, 1454 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["Krovak", GEOGCS["bessel", DATUM["Militar_Geographische_Institut", SPHEROID["Bessel_1841",6377397.155,299.1528128], TOWGS84[570.8,85.7,462.8,4.998,1.587,5.261,3.56]], PRIMEM["ferro",-17.666666666668], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Krovak"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",49.5], PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",24.833333333332], PARAMETER["azimuth",0], PARAMETER["pseudo_standard_parallel_1",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9999], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1]] Origin = (-901759.455629699979909,-934983.943862739950418) Pixel Size = (200.005911179846152,-200.042690930873476) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -901759.456, -934983.944) ( 11d58'38.87"E, 50d49'49.42"N) Lower Left ( -901759.456,-1225846.016) ( 12d38'15.27"E, 48d15'2.29"N) Upper Right ( -433745.623, -934983.944) ( 18d36'25.77"E, 51d21'20.24"N) Lower Right ( -433745.623,-1225846.016) ( 18d55'41.19"E, 48d44'56.71"N) Center ( -667752.540,-1080414.980) ( 15d31'37.98"E, 49d50'30.36"N) Band 1 Block=2340x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette Min=1.000 Max=1.000 NoData Value=0 Metadata: COLOR_TABLE_RULES_COUNT=1 COLOR_TABLE_RULE_RGB_0=1.000000e+00 1.000000e+00 255 0 127 255 0 127 Color Table (RGB with 2 entries) 0: 0,0,0,0 1: 255,0,127,255 # exporting via plugin (but also r.out.gdal in C fails): GRASS 6.3.cvs (krovak): > gdal_translate ~/grassdata/krovak/PERMANENT/cellhd/random random.tif Input file size is 2340, 1454 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. GRASS 6.3.cvs (krovak): > gdalinfo random.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 2340, 1454 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (-901759.455629699979909,-934983.943862739950418) Pixel Size = (200.005911179846152,-200.042690930873476) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -901759.456, -934983.944) Lower Left ( -901759.456,-1225846.016) Upper Right ( -433745.623, -934983.944) Lower Right ( -433745.623,-1225846.016) Center ( -667752.540,-1080414.980) Band 1 Block=2340x3 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette NoData Value=0 [...] I suspect a simple lookup problem for "Militar_Geographische_Institut" or such. Version: GDAL SVN HEAD from 7 March 2007 (today) Best, Markus
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.