Opened 17 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#1395 closed defect (invalid)
ogr2ogr -s_srs "+init=epsg:26592" -t_srs "+init=epsg:32633"
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Hello Frank,
I am transforming SHP from Italian GaussBoagaEst to Wgs84 33 and have founded a shift of 164.57 meters on Y.
I tested with command:
ogr2ogr -s_srs "+init=epsg:26592" -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=33 \ +datum=WGS84" c:/gis/exportedSHP %1
and also with:
ogr2ogr -s_srs "+init=epsg:26592" -t_srs "+init=epsg:32633" \ c:/gis/exportedSHP %1
Possibly, I wronged EPSG ID? The 26592 is not Italian GaussBoagaEst? Or, there is an error in ogr2ogr? I am using FWTools1.0.7
Thank you in advance for help.
Best Regards
Roberto Angeletti
Change History (2)
comment:2 by , 17 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Priority: | highest → normal |
---|---|
Resolution: | → invalid |
Severity: | critical → normal |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I believe that epsg:26592 does not specify a towgs84 parameter so no datum shift will be taking place.
To make this work, you will need to obtain some appropriate datum shift parameters to transform from the international ellipsoid to the wgs84 ellipsoid.
This http://osdir.com/ml/gis.proj-4.devel/2004-06/msg00017.html will hopefully help.
The definition I have for epsg:26592
+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=2.54766666666666 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2520000 +y_0=0 +ellps=intl +pm=rome +units=m +no_defs
which is lacking either a datum parameter or a towgs84 parameter.
A command line that should work would be:
ogr2ogr -s_srs "+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=2.54766666666666 +k=0.9996 +x_0=2520000 +y_0=0 +ellps=intl +pm=rome +units=m +towgs84=v1,v2,v3,v4,v5,v6,v7" -t_srs "+proj=utm +zone=33 \
where v1 through v7 are the datum shift values you need.