Opened 22 years ago
Last modified 22 years ago
#114 closed defect (fixed)
gdalinfo: Min/Max wrong for ESRI BIL from GLOBE 30 DEM
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi Frank, recently we downloaded GLOBE DEM 30 data from http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/seg/ff/nph-newform.pl/seg/topo/subset in ESRI BIL format(I have uploaded to your incoming directory). The problem is that gdalinfo obviously reports incorrect Min/Max values: gdalinfo botswana.bil Driver: EHdr/ESRI .hdr Labelled Size is 2160, 1920 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (16.000000,-13.000000) Pixel Size = (0.008333,-0.008333) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 16.0000000, -13.0000000) Lower Left ( 16.0000000, -28.9999936) Upper Right ( 33.9999928, -13.0000000) Lower Right ( 33.9999928, -28.9999936) Center ( 24.9999964, -20.9999968) Band 1 Block=2160x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Undefined Min=-32768.000/0, Max=32767.000/0 NoData Value=-500 while r.in.gdal works correct: r.in.gdal -oe botswana.bil out=globedem30 r.info globedem30 | Type of Map: raster Number of Categories: 3329 | | Data Type: CELL | | Rows: 1920 | | Columns: 2160 | | Total Cells: 4147200 | | Projection: Latitude-Longitude (zone 0) | | N: 12:59:59.999982S S: 28:59:59.976942S Res: 0:00:29.99998 | | E: 33:59:59.974062E W: 15:59:59.999982E Res: 0:00:29.99998 | | Range of data: min = 1 max = 3329 Perhaps you can look into this small problem? Thanks, Markus
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.