Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#1113 closed defect (fixed)
MIF SRS Error then Crash
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | critical | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The Polk County, TX roads layer, a MIF data source, imports into the wrong location (Louisiana) when a coordinate transformation is created from its innate type to WGS84. I converted the file to a Shapefile via: ogr2ogr.exe -f "ESRI Shapefile" roads.shp roads.mif roads When I imported that file, the step where the PRJ SRS and a WGS84 SRS are passed to OGRCreateCoordinateTransformation() results in an access violation. The version of GDAL being used is 1.2.6 compiled with Microsoft VC 7.1.
Attachments (2)
Change History (6)
by , 18 years ago
Attachment: | roads_mifshp.zip added |
---|
comment:2 by , 18 years ago
The problem is that the false easting in the file stored in feet since the coordinate system units are feet. However, mitab_coordsys.cpp was effectively treating it as always being in meters. I have corrected mitab_coordsys.cpp (reading and writing) to treat the false easting and northing properly and confirmed correct operation. NOTE: I check the mif document and it wasn't clear on the units point. But I was able to confirm the approach with one other test file. Christian also confirmed that other software (ie. global mapper) treat the file in question properly. the change has been upstreamed into MITAB and committed in OGR. I will try and add a test in the test suite as well.
comment:3 by , 18 years ago
We have the same data in both MIF and TAB formats. The MIF file works properly following the update, but the TAB format exhibits the old problem. I should have submitted both files at once, but the TAB file was just recently made available to me.
comment:4 by , 18 years ago
Problem confirmed and corrected in mitab_spatialref.cpp. Fixed upstream in MITAB package, and in GDAL/OGR CVS head.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
A file with the source MIF and converted Shapefile.