#1047 closed enhancement (fixed)
ogr2ogr more GML 3.1 compatible
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | |
Cc: | chaitanya |
Description (last modified by )
GML 3.1 is not using gml:coordinates anymore (deprecated) Instead is this used: <gml:pos>17.0 69.0</gml:pos> Unfortunately isn't this supported by ogr2ogr.
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 18 years ago
Attachment: | AISFeature-gml3.xml added |
---|
comment:1 by , 18 years ago
The XSD is based on GML 2.1.1 work done by Gudmundur Jøkulsson, Norut IT (www. itek.norut.no). Please do not distribute.
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
Priority: | high → normal |
Chaitanya,
Do you know if these changes have already been incorporated by other means?
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
I tried this with and without the XSD file.
With the XSD file, many elements are ignored, including the ais:trackProperty elements which contain the geometry. An element is ignored when the element is defined in XSD file using a ref="smtg:something" attribute instead of a name="something" attribute.
Without the XSD file, all the ignored data is retrieved, albeit as StringList.
I recommend reading the track elements as MultiPoint.
comment:4 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
The GML driver is GML 3.1 compatibly, but for complex features like that one, there are probably still rough edges. Closing that one as complex features issues are a different topic
GML instance according to v 3.1, verified by XMLSpy