Opened 17 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#44 closed defect (fixed)
regions erroneous entry for geo keywords (upper/lower corner)
Reported by: | mleslie | Owned by: | fxprunayre |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | minor | Milestone: | v2.2.0 RC1 |
Component: | General | Version: | v2.2.0 RC2 |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
The entry for Canada (viewed through the thesauri viewer) shows it upside-down (north <-> south). It looks accurate in the xml. It also lists east and west in a counter-intuitive manner, ie. non-compassy, but it's accurate.
<gml:lowerCorner>-141.00299 41.67555</gml:lowerCorner> <gml:upperCorner>-52.61736 83.11388</gml:upperCorner>
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 17 years ago
Attachment: | Region-Canada.gif added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Milestone: | → v2.2.0 RC1 |
---|---|
Owner: | changed from | to
Version: | → 2.1.0 Final |
Entry in database is correct. François, can you check this?
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Summary: | regions erroneous entry for Canada → regions erroneous entry for geo keywords (upper/lower corner) |
Version: | 2.1.0 Final → v2.2.0 RC2 |
Switch between upper/lower corner fixed. Geokeyword is not really used in current release because places has been relocated into the DB.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Screenshot of the thesauri viewer showing Canada on its head.