Opened 19 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#955 closed defect (invalid)
Reading US state plane projection definition from a TIFF file fails to result in a properly formed WKT string
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hello Frank, We are trying to read a US state Plane, NAD 1927, US Survey Feet projection from a TIFF file. The projection is valid and can be successfully read using other tiff readers. When we are trying to retreive the information using pDataset->GetProjectionRef() call, the following string is returned: PROJCS["unnamed",GEOGCS["NAD27",DATUM["North_American_Datum_1927",SPHEROID ["Clarke 1866",6378206.4,294.9786982139006,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7008"]],AUTHORITY ["EPSG","6267"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT ["degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4267"]],UNIT ["unknown",1],AUTHORITY["EPSG","26771"]] which does not have sufficient parameters to correctly describe the coordinate system. The example file can be downloaded from: http://www.avenza.com/Safe/SP27GTIF.TIF Thanks in advance!
Attachments (1)
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
File with the discussed projection