Opened 8 years ago
Closed 8 years ago
#6128 closed defect (fixed)
WKB incorrectly guessed as 'Infinity'
Reported by: | guido | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.2 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ogr2ogr, csv, csvdrv |
Cc: |
Description
Hi,
We've noticed that trying to import a csv such as the one attached (input.csv), ogr2ogr incorrectly interprets WKB as "double precision".
There is a script (bug.sh) attached which should reproduce the problem provided a postgres database with postgis installed is made available.
Attachments (2)
Change History (4)
by , 8 years ago
by , 8 years ago
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.0.2 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I do not believe that the string you have is WKB, rather it seems like PostGIS geometry in a "canonical form" http://postgis.net/docs/manual-2.1/using_postgis_dbmanagement.html#EWKB_EWKT.
Am I right that this is your plan:
1) Acquire geometry in canonical form:
result:
2) Insert geometry from the canonical form:
Am I right that you want that CSV driver could somehow automatically detect that a field contains a PostGIS geometry in a "canonical form" http://postgis.net/docs/manual-2.1/using_postgis_dbmanagement.html#EWKB_EWKT?
I am not sure if your plan to use csv as an interim format is reasonable. However, GDAL does not seem to interpret that the canonical geometry is "double", it sees is as a string, which is what it actually is: