#6114 closed defect (duplicate)
Error when using spatial reference EPSG:3440 in gdal2tiles.py
Reported by: | alqurri | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Hi;
I was using gdal2tiles.py with spatial reference WSG84 and it was working fine. However, when I changed to spatial reference EPSG:3440, as folllows:
First, I run the command:
gdal_translate -of VRT -a_srs EPSG:3440 -gcp 0 0 58.068451479718924 23.65512391903488 -gcp 21816 0 58.126966134442846 23.65512391903488 -gcp 21816 14871 58.126966134442846 23.6185834507829 myinputimage.png myoutput.vrt
Than, I run the command:
python gdal2tiles.py myoutput.vrt
I got the following error:
Generating Base Tiles: ERROR 5: Illegal values for buffer size ERROR 5: Illegal values for buffer size Traceback (most recent call last):
Now, I did some search and I found this link where it mention that this error happen due to empty tiles:
https://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/6057
So I went ahead and implemented this changes that is proposed on this link to gdal2tiles.py. After that, I notice the error have disappeared, however, all the generated tiles are empty. Hence, I think there is a problem when gdal encounter some projection such as EPSG:3440
Thanks!
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
It seems to me that there is also wrong usage of gdal_translate which is based on a belief that -a_srs would make warping.
With EPSG:3440 http://epsg-registry.org/export.htm?wkt=urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::3440 the GCP values in the command are probably nonsense
-gcp 0 0 58.068451479718924 23.65512391903488 -gcp 21816 0 58.126966134442846 23.65512391903488 -gcp 21816 14871 58.126966134442846 23.6185834507829
I believe that the image is bigger than just a few centimeters and I guess that the values are actually EPSG:4326 lon-lat degrees. You must not just assign EPSG:3440 and still continue to insert GCPs which are in EPSG:4326. The right thing to do is:
- attach the GCPs with values in EPSG:4326
- gdalwarp -s_srs epsg:4326 -t_srs EPSG:3440
OR
- reproject the GCP values to EPSG:3440 and attach them
- gdalwarp -s_srs epsg:3440 -t_srs EPSG:3440
Bug may be real, image which covers an area of 6x6 cm is valid in GIS.
Nest time I suggest to write first a mail into gdal-dev mailing list.
Output of gdal2tiles.py before applying changes