#6080 closed defect (fixed)
Well known GCS definitions of WGS84, WGS72, NAD27 and NAD83 don't match their EPSG defs
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.0 |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
When doing SetWellKnownGeogCS() with WGS84, WGS72, NAD27 and NAD83, the result is not strictly equal to the corresponding ImportFromEPSG()
Differences are :
- TOWGS84 node for WGS84
- AUTHORITY 9108 instead of 9122 for degree
- inverse flattening of NAD27 is 294.978698213898 instead of 294.9786982138982
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.1.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
The removal of TOWGS84 in WGS84 definition caused a regression on http://debbie.postgis.net:8080/job/GDAL_Regress/2943/ because of a difference in behaviour in proj.4 where the normalization of proj.4 strings didn't expand +datum=wgs84 to a +towgs84=0,0,0 contrary on other test platforms. So it is better in importFromProj4() to no add the dummy TOWGS84 node for +datum=WGS84
trunk r29775 "importFromProj4(): make sure no to include a TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0] when the datum is WGS84 (#6080)"
trunk r29765 "Align hard-coded WKT of well known GCS definitions of WGS84, WGS72, NAD27 and NAD83 with thee WKT of their EPSG def (#6080)"