Opened 9 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5977 closed defect (fixed)
GML with XSD is not interpreted as geospatial dataset
Reported by: | theej | Owned by: | theej |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.11.3 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | OGR GML XSD XML Schema |
Cc: |
Description
Hello,
I may have found an issue with OGR and GML+XSD. It was originally posted here: http://hub.qgis.org/issues/12780
But it does not seem to be an issue with QGIS and the GML/XSD seem valid using common XML Schema libraries. The original post contains all the info, but here is a summary nonetheless.
My government distributes official datasets in several formats, one of them GML with the accompanying XML Schema. Using ogrinfo on the GML file with the accompanying XML Schema, the output is:
> ogrinfo "Refgew.gml" INFO: Open of `Refgew.gml' using driver `GML' successful. 1: Refgew (None)
Hence, the GML-file is not recognized as a geospatial dataset.
Using ogrinfo on a copy of the GML file, the file is recognized as a geospatial dataset:
> ogrinfo "Refgew - Copy.gml" INFO: Open of `Refgew - Copy.gml' using driver `GML' successful. 1: Refgew (Multi Polygon)
The files can be downloaded from the original QGIS post, attached to this post or here: https://download.agiv.be/Producten/Detail?id=10&title=Voorlopig_referentiebestand_gemeentegrenzen
Why is it that when the XML Schema is present, the GML is interpreted as a plain table, and when it is not present, the GML is a geospatial dataset? Is something wrong with the XML Schema or with OGR?
Thanks.
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 9 years ago
Attachment: | download.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.11.3 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Was fixed in trunk some time ago.
And now backported in branches/1.11 r29256 "GML: accept choice between gml:polygonProperty and gml:multiPolygonProperty (backport from trunk, #5977)"