Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#5847 closed defect (invalid)
GetGeomType returns incorrect code for 3D Polygon
Reported by: | dr | Owned by: | hobu |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | PythonBindings | Version: | 1.11.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
When I try to get geometry type from Python:
>>> from osgeo import ogr >>> driver = ogr.GetDriverByName('ESRI Shapefile') >>> path = '3dpoly.shp' >>> dataSource = driver.Open(path, 0) >>> layer = dataSource.GetLayer() >>> layer.GetGeomType() -2147483645
But ogrinfo returns correct information:
INFO: Open of `3dpoly.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. 1: 3dpoly (3D Polygon)
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 10 years ago
Attachment: | 3dpoly.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Not a but: