Opened 9 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5735 closed defect (worksforme)
MID/MIF and TAB creation problems
Reported by: | chrisr | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | critical | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
We observed for some time that OGR seems to produce mid/mif files that can not properly be imported into MapInfo due to a problem with the Integer type definition in the columns designation in the MIF file. OGR seems to insert 'Integer (12)' where MapInfo will only accept 'Integer'. Normally, removal of the '(12)' with a text editor is required before importing the files into MapInfo.
However, we are now concerned that this issue (or another) may be causing problems in TAB files that are directly created with OGR (via our application). A client has reported that TAB files created directly are not working properly versus TAB files imported from mid/mif after the above mentioned (12) is removed from the mif file. Examples of both TAB files are attached.
Attachments (1)
Change History (5)
by , 9 years ago
Attachment: | TAB_files.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Thanks for the update regarding MIF.
I can open both TABs too. However, I am curious what the differences are between the files and why? (when they both should have the same content). I notice significant file size differences in the .dat and .map files.
A clients internal MapInfo script only work on the MIF imported version rather than the OGR directly created TAB. On the latter, they receive the error 'You cannot Split. Erase or Overlay objects with a linear object'.
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
TAB_OGR_Directly.tab has less fields declared than TAB_mid-mif_(12)_removed.TAB, which explain with the .dat files are different. Couldn't the missing fields caused by your code ? (or perhaps that attributes have been removed with MapInfo afterwards?) Because when converting with ogr2ogr TAB_mid-mif_(12)_removed.TAB to foo.tab, I've all the fields from TAB_mid-mif_(12)_removed.TAB.
As far as the .map size, it appears that MapInfo generates a few "garbage" blocks that account for most file size difference: perhaps the .tab has been edited a bit with MapInfo ?
Is there a step-by-step way to reproduce the effect of the script ? I'm not familiar enough with MapInfo to know which tool to use to do thoat split/erase/overlay operations.
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | 1.9.3 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → worksforme |
Status: | new → closed |
Closing due to lack of feedback. Reopen if needed
TAB Files