Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 20 years ago
#557 closed defect (fixed)
gdal_translate segfault after gdalwarp
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, continuing on the special projection of the Province of Bolzano (Italy), I have got a segmentation fault in gdal_translate (today's CVS). I am using a LANDSAT-7 scene from GLCF gdalwarp -order 2 -t_srs '+proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=9 \ +k=0.999600 +x_0=500000 +y_0=-5000000 +ellps=intl +units=m \ +towgs84=-104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68' \ -tr 28.5 28.5 p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn10.tif p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn10_PBZ.tif gdalinfo p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn20_PBZ.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 8765, 7797 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["unnamed", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["unnamed",6378388,297.000000000005]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT[,0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",9], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",-5000000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (609787.107032,213299.997571) Pixel Size = (28.50000000,-28.50000000) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 609787.107, 213299.998) ( 10d26'44.63"E, 47d 3'47.46"N) Lower Left ( 609787.107, -8914.502) ( 10d23'40.03"E, 45d 3'49.97"N) Upper Right ( 859589.607, 213299.998) ( 13d43'39.92"E, 46d58'28.59"N) Lower Right ( 859589.607, -8914.502) ( 13d33'38.62"E, 44d58'52.44"N) Center ( 734688.357, 102192.748) ( 12d 1'57.18"E, 46d 1'55.89"N) Band 1 Block=8765x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray So far so fine (coordinates are correct, false northing etc is applied properly). Also the ellipsoid is applied now (thanks for the recent change). Then I wanted to cut out a piece: gdal_translate -of GTiff -projwin 610000 205000 767840 118240 \ p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn10_PBZ.tif \ p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn10_PBZ_small.tif Input file size is 8765, 7797 Computed -srcwin 7 291 5538 3044 from projected window. 0.Segmentation fault strace tells: ... write(2, "Computed -srcwin "..., 57Computed -srcwin 7 291 5538 3044 from projected window. ) = 57 write(1, "0.", 20.) = 2 open("p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn10_PBZ_small.tif", O_RDWR|O_CREAT|O_TRUNC|O_LARGEFILE, 0666) = 3 --- SIGSEGV (Segmentation fault) @ 0 (0) --- +++ killed by SIGSEGV +++ I have stored above file onto your FTP site, ftp://gdal.velocet.ca/pub/incoming/p192r028_7t20010826_z32_nn10_PBZ.tif.gz Maybe you see a chance to look into this. Thanks in advance, Markus
Change History (2)
comment:2 by , 20 years ago
I'm not sure what was going on with this translation; however, I have confirmed that it seems to work now. Closing.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.