Opened 10 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#5321 closed defect (fixed)
USGSDEM Driver not reading negative zone information correctly
Reported by: | smaity | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.3.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.10.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | USGSDEM |
Cc: |
Description
Issue found in GDAL 1.10.0, exists in the latest 1.10.1 also.
Problem: DEM dataset projection with negative UTM zone number, i.e -34, is not properly read by the driver. Calculation for central_meridian is getting wrong.
Debugged GDAL USGSDEM driver code, needs the following fix to be included in the build -
- Have the facility to save projection info for south hemisphere
- Handle negative zone as positive but treat them as southern hemisphere
Solution: Fix required in the following method -
int USGSDEMDataset::LoadFromFile(VSILFILE *InDem) { .. int bNorth = TRUE; .. VSIFSeekL(InDem, 156, 0); nCoordSystem = ReadInt(InDem); iUTMZone = ReadInt(InDem); if(iUTMZone < 0) { iUTMZone *= -1; bNorth = FALSE; } ... if (nCoordSystem == 1) // UTM sr.SetUTM( iUTMZone, bNorth ); ... }
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
comment:3 by , 6 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.3.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | assigned → closed |
Was fixed in GDAL 2.3.0 per https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues/344
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Hi, do you have a file with a negative zone you could supply to demonstrate the problem?