Opened 11 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#5000 closed defect (invalid)
Error in GDAL Translate from jpg to tiff - Image is shifted
Reported by: | stavros | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GDAL translate geotiff georeference |
Cc: | stavros.calos@… |
Description
I'm using GDAL translate in hopes to create geotiffs from georeferenced JPGs. Everything works great except that the resultant geotiff is shifted/warped (see image 1 and note that the road locations are shifted on the right panel.) Can anyone suggest how to convert georeferenced jpgs to geotiffs without this shift/warp?
My GDAL command to create this geotiff was gdal_translate -of GTiff input_file.jpg output file.tif
Gdaltranslate indicates exactly the same coordinate system and bounding coordinates between the jpg and the geotiff (image 2). I'm not sure what is wrong.
Thank you for your help!
Attachments (2)
Change History (4)
by , 11 years ago
Attachment: | image1.jpg added |
---|
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
Perhaps it might come from the image viewer you are using. I guess that with QGIS or any other GDAL based reader, you would have the same display
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Closing. Not much that we can do with this ticket in its current state. Images are indeed looking as equivalent from the GDAL point of view.
Image shift when using gdal_translate