Opened 12 years ago
Closed 12 years ago
#4818 closed defect (invalid)
GDAL 1.9.1 - GDALMD_AREA_OR_POINT not set while reading ASCII grid file (.asc)
Reported by: | Remix007 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.9.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GDALMD_AREA_OR_POINT |
Cc: |
Description
Hi,
I'm trying to read a .asc (ASCII grid from ESRI) file. I want to get the convention used for the goereferencing of te ASC, whther it be AREA or POINT.
If I have a .asc with the xllcenter and yllcenter tags, then the driver (in frmts/aaigrid/aaigriddataset.cpp) calls the method :
# line 561 SetMetadataItem( GDALMD_AREA_OR_POINT, GDALMD_AOP_POINT );
In case I have a .asc with the xllcorner and yllcorner tags, the metadata GDALMD_AREA_OR_POINT is not assigned, which causes some problems afterwards.
I suggest adding the same call in this case.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
Priority: | high → normal |
---|
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.