Opened 12 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#4599 closed defect (wontfix)
GDAL reports incorrect longitude coordinates in HDF5 files as GCPs
Reported by: | jwderos | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.8.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | hdf5 gcp |
Cc: |
Description
In the HDF5 driver, GDAL just adds +180.0 to the longitude when reporting GCPs. This is causing some of our ASTER HDF files to have incorrect coordinates.
Attachments (1)
Change History (5)
by , 12 years ago
Attachment: | gdal_hdf5_gcp_fix.patch added |
---|
comment:1 by , 12 years ago
comment:2 by , 12 years ago
Component: | default → GDAL_Raster |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
Can you provide a pointer to where I could grab one?
I'm concerned about "interrupting" the GCPs for applications that are doing simple planar computations with them, so I'm 100% confident your solution is appropriate. I'd like to better understand the "incorrect coordinates" you are fixing.
comment:3 by , 12 years ago
Here are three of them: https://hdds.usgs.gov/hdds2/pub/data/disaster/200908_Hurricane_Test/data/SATELLITE/NON_INGESTED/NAALSED
If you run: gdalinfo HDF5:"naalsed.v003.summer.38.-080.0001.h5":ASTER_GDEM/ASTGDEM
GCPs will report values like:
GCP[2999]: Id=, Info=
(957.5,990.5) -> (100.957954406738,37.0090103149414,0)
The "-080" in the filename is actually a longitude indicator. These are unusual files for me. All of our other HDF files are ASTER which seem to report UTM coordinates in meters.
comment:4 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | assigned → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
I have example files if anyone wants them, but they are too large to upload.