#4311 closed defect (invalid)
Coordinates are not properly maintained when convert to NITF
Reported by: | peterzhang | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | NITF |
Cc: |
Description
I converted a Geotif file to NITF format with following command:
gdal_translate.exe -of NITF image.tif image.ntf
then I found corner coordinates are different between two files:
gdalinfo image.tif
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -97.6909241, 30.3611906) ( 97d41'27.33"W, 30d21'40.29"N)
Lower Left ( -97.6909241, 30.3471207) ( 97d41'27.33"W, 30d20'49.63"N)
Upper Right ( -97.6747033, 30.3611906) ( 97d40'28.93"W, 30d21'40.29"N)
Lower Right ( -97.6747033, 30.3471207) ( 97d40'28.93"W, 30d20'49.63"N)
Center ( -97.6828137, 30.3541556) ( 97d40'58.13"W, 30d21'14.96"N)
gdalinfo image.ntf
Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( -97.6908401, 30.3611179) ( 97d41'27.02"W, 30d21'40.02"N)
Lower Left ( -97.6908401, 30.3472155) ( 97d41'27.02"W, 30d20'49.98"N)
Upper Right ( -97.6747154, 30.3611179) ( 97d40'28.98"W, 30d21'40.02"N)
Lower Right ( -97.6747154, 30.3472155) ( 97d40'28.98"W, 30d20'49.98"N)
Center ( -97.6827778, 30.3541667) ( 97d40'58.00"W, 30d21'15.00"N)
It looks like coordinates info are not properly maintained.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Milestone: | 1.8.2 |
---|
Milestone 1.8.2 deleted