Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4283 closed enhancement (fixed)
add -proj4 option to gdalinfo to report a PROJ.4 string for the CRS
Reported by: | etourigny | Owned by: | etourigny |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Add a new option -proj4 to output the PROJ.4 string for the file's CRS. Having a PROJ.4 representation of a file is nice for debugging and comparing WKT and PROJ.4 representations for a file's CRS.
For example:
$ gdalinfo -proj4 data/utm.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: data/utm.tif Size is 512, 512 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["NAD27 / UTM zone 11N", GEOGCS["NAD27", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1927", SPHEROID["Clarke 1866",6378206.4,294.9786982139006, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7008"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6267"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4267"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-117], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","26711"]] PROJ.4 string is: '+proj=utm +zone=11 +datum=NAD27 +units=m +no_defs ' Origin = (440720.000000000000000,3751320.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (60.000000000000000,-60.000000000000000) ...
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Note: not sure if the patch was necessary if it is only for debugging purposes. You should already be able to see the proj4 string when running "gdalinfo --debug on ..."
"make docs" will regenerate the docs in the "html" directory of your tree. gdal.org is regenerated daily by a cron job from latest trunk.
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
Thanks for the info.
I thought it would be a nice addition, as the fact that we can get the proj4 string with --debug is not really documented (even I had forgotten/overlooked that!). With --debug on it's really a side effect that you see the "source" and "target" PROJ.4 strings (because of the request for lat/lon coordinates).
If you prefer I will revert the change, if not I will change the docs to read
(GDAL >= 1.9.0) Report a PROJ.4 string corresponding to the file's coordinate system
comment:4 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Committed to trunk (r23216).
I modified apps/gdalinfo.c and apps/gdal_utilities.dox for the docs.
How can one generate the html files from gdal_utilities.dox ?