Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4275 closed defect (worksforme)
Raster generated from gdal_rasterize of linestring is incorrect
Reported by: | dustymugs | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.9.0 |
Component: | Algorithms | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | rasterize |
Cc: |
Description
On a Slackware64 13.37 (x86_64) machine (as well as on 32-bit machines, see #4274), the generated raster does not match that of the input linestring when rasterized through gdal_rasterize.
The gdal_rasterize command used is:
gdal_rasterize -burn 1 -init 0 -a_nodata 0 -tr 0.01 0.01 -ot Byte -l linestring linestring.shp linestring.tif
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Component: | default → Algorithms |
---|---|
Keywords: | rasterize added |
Resolution: | → worksforme |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I am guessing this is going to be "edge of pixel" linestrings similar to #4274 in which case the behavior is not well defined. If this is not the case then feel free to reopen.