Opened 13 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
#4260 closed defect (fixed)
OGR GMT layer: wrong extent identification
Reported by: | peifer | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.9.0 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | GMT |
Cc: |
Description
The extent of my sample gmt file is: # @R-4/-3.9/37/37.1
However, ogrinfo reports:
Extent: (4.000000, 37.000000) - (-3.900000, 37.100000)
.
The first character is obviously swallowed when reading the gmt header. I changed line 183 in ogrgmtlayer.cpp which seems to help:
// char **papszTokens = CSLTokenizeStringComplex( osRegion.c_str() + 1, char **papszTokens = CSLTokenizeStringComplex( osRegion.c_str() + 0,
The sample GMT file is attached.
Attachments (2)
Change History (4)
by , 13 years ago
Attachment: | bb4326.gmt added |
---|
by , 13 years ago
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
I attach another sample file (grid2.gmt) where the actual extent of # @R900000/1000000/900000/1000000
is reported to be Extent: (0.000000, 900000.000000) - (1000000.000000, 1000000.000000)
.
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
Milestone: | → 1.9.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Another sample GMT file